- The August Ohio sports betting revenue marks an eighth-consecutive month with a declining revenue since December of 2025.
- Online sportsbooks made $57.3 million in August, bringing the 2026 statewide online revenue total to $621.5 million.
- DraftKings had the highest handle ($204.4M) but trailed FanDuel in revenue ($19.09M vs $20.69M).
COLUMBUS, Ohio – August Ohio sports betting revenue totaled $58.3 million, with online sportsbooks carrying the bulk of it at $57.3 million. While August 2026 was the second-best August in Ohio sports betting history, it’s the weakest revenue month of the year.
August marks eight straight months in sports betting revenue decline for Ohio; a trend that could snap when September’s report releases. Last year’s sports betting revenue started to climb in September once NFL betting starts to ramp up.
Despite a declining revenue, August saw a +2.1% month-over-month (MoM) increase in handle to $637.6M. The 9.15% hold rate is down from July’s 10.77% win, producing a $9 million difference in taxable revenue in August.
Ohio Online Sportsbook Breakdown
Revenue fell about 20% because the sportsbooks won less (handle fell 3.8% YoY). FanDuel had the highest revenue ($20.69M) and hold (10.5%) for the month, while DraftKings had the highest handle at $204.4M. DraftKings’ 19.09M was a close second to FanDuel and distant from the third-highest earning sportsbook in August, which was bet364 at $4.92M on a $71.2M handle.
| Ohio Online Sportsbook Operator | August Handle | August Revenue | Hold | Revenue MoM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FanDuel | $196.3M | $20.69M | 10.5% | −11.2% |
| DraftKings | $204.4M | $19.09M | 9.3% | −16.1% |
| bet365 | $71.2M | $4.92M | 6.9% | −19.8% |
| BetMGM | $39.1M | $3.81M | 9.8% | −14.1% |
| Fanatics | $41.2M | $3.43M | 8.3% | −20.6% |
| Hard Rock | $24.9M | $1.73M | 6.9% | −8.6% |
| Caesars | $25.6M | $1.36M | 5.3% | +20.0% |
| theScore Bet (Penn) | $14.1M | $1.17M | 8.3% | −14.7% |
The August report shows dominance at the top with FanDuel and DraftKings, but every online operator declined in revenue MoM except for one. Caesars actually saw a 20% MoM revenue increase, while FanDuel (-11.2%) and DraftKings (-16.1%) notably declined.
Bet365 and Fanatics took more legal sports betting volume but earned less revenue year-over-year. In 2026, bet365’s handle rose 21% compared to 12% for Fanatics, but both saw declines in revenue.
